2018 Grammy Awards: The Full List Of Winners

0
310

The complete list of nominees and winners from the 60th annual Grammy Awards.

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year

WINNER: “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
“Redbone” – Childish Gambino
” Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story Of O.J.” – Jay Z
“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar

Album Of The Year

WINNER: 24K Magic – Bruno Mars
Awaken, My Love!
– Childish Gambino
4:44 – Jay Z
DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama – Lorde

Song Of The Year

WINNER: “That’s What I Like” – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters
“Despacito” – Ramon Ayala Rodriguez, Justin Bieber, Jason Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton Jr, songwriters
“4:44” – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters
“Issues” – Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters
“1-800-273-8255” – Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson & Andrew Taggart, songwriters

Best New Artist

WINNER: Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: “Shape Of You – Ed Sheeran
“Love So Soft” – Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” – Kesha
“Million Reasons” – Lady Gaga
“What About Us” – P!nk

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man
“Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” – Imagine Dragons
“Stay” – Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) – Michael Bublé
Triplicate – Bob Dylan
In Full Swing – Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland – Sarah McLachlan

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: ÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran
Kaleidoscope EP – Coldplay
Lust For Life – Lana Del Rey
Evolve – Imagine Dragons
Rainbow – Kesha
Joanne – Lady Gaga

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: “Tonite” – LCD Soundsystem
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” – Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola – CamelPhat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” – Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
“Line Of Sight” – ODESZA Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: 3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk
Migration – Bonobo
Mura Masa – Mura Masa
A Moment Apart – ODESZA
What Now – Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER PrototypeJeff Lorber Fusion
What If – The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit – Alex Han
Mount Royal – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

WINNER “You Want It Darker” – Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” – Chris Cornell
“Run” – Foo Fighters
“No Good” – Kaleo
“Go To War” – Nothing More

Best Metal Performance

WINNER “Sultan’s Curse” – Mastodon
“Invisible Enemy” – August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” – Body Count
“Forever” – Code Orange
“Clockworks” – Meshuggah

Best Rock Song

WINNER: “Run” – Foo Fighters, songwriters
“Atlas, Rise!” – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters
“Blood In The Cut” – JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters
“Go To War” – Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters
“The Stage” – Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters

Best Rock Album

WINNER: A Deeper Understanding – The War On Drugs
Emperor Of Sand – Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct – Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves – Nothing More
Villains – Queens Of The Stone Age

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Sleep Well Beast – The National
Everything Now – Arcade Fire
Humanz – Gorillaz
American Dream – LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy – Father John Misty

R&B

Best R&B Performance

WINNER: “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars
“Get You” – Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” – Kehlani
“High” – Ledisi
“The Weekend” – SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: “Redbone” – Childish Gambino
Laugh And Move On” – The Baylor Project
“What I’m Feelin'” – Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
“All The Way” – Ledisi
“Still” – Mali Music

Best R&B Song

WINNER: “That’s What I Like” – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters
“First Began” – PJ Morton, songwriter
“Location” – Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters
“Redbone” – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters
“Supermodel” – Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Carter Lang & Solana Rowe, songwriters

Best Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER: Starboy – The Weeknd
Free 6LACK – 6LACK
“Awaken, My Love!” – Childish Gambino
American Teen – Khalid
Ctrl – SZA

Best R&B Album

WINNER: 24K Magic – Bruno Mars
Freudian – Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule – Ledisi
Gumbo – PJ Morton
Feel The Real – Musiq Soulchild

RAP

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar
“Bounce Back” – Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B
“4:44” – Jay Z
“Bad And Boujee” – Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance

WINNER: “LOYALTY.” – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
“PRBLMS – 6LACK
“Crew” – Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” – Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
“Love Galore” – SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

WINNER: “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar
“Bodak Yellow” – Belcalis Almanzar, Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe & J White, songwriters
“Chase Me” – Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton & Michael Render, songwriters
“Sassy” – Marlanna Evans, E. Gabouer, Jason Martin & Wyann Vaughn, songwriters
“The Story Of O.J.” – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters

Best Rap Album

WINNER: DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar
4:44 – Jay Z
Culture – Migos
Laila’s Wisdom – Rapsody
Flower Boy – Tyler, The Creator

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

WINNER “Either Way” – Chris Stapleton
“Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt
“Losing You” – Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” – Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use A Love Song” – Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER “Better Man” – Little Big Town
“It Ain’t My Fault” – Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” – Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” – Lady Antebellum
“Drinkin’ Problem” – Midland

Best Country Song

WINNER: “Broken Halos” – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters
“Better Man” – Taylor Swift, songwriter
“Body Like A Back Road” – Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters
“Drinkin’ Problem” – Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters
“Tin Man” – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters

Best Country Album

WINNER: From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton
Cosmic Hallelujah –
Kenny Chesney
Heart Break –
Lady Antebellum
The Breaker –
Little Big Town
Life Changes –
Thomas Rhett

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

WINNER Dancing On Water – Peter Kater
Reflection – Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine – India.Arie
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 – Kitaro
Spiral Revelation – Steve Roach

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER “Miles Beyond” – John McLaughlin, soloist
“Can’t Remember Why” – Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” – Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” – Fred Hersch, soloist
“Ilimba” – Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER Dreams And Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant
The Journey – The Baylor Project
A Social Call – Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass And Blind – Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter – Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER Rebirth – Billy Childs
Uptown, Downtown – Bill Charlap Trio
Project Freedom – Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book
– Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is The Dream –
Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER Bringin’ It – Christian McBride Big Band
MONK’estra Vol. 2 – John Beasley
Jigsaw – Alan Ferber Big Band
Homecoming – Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers On The Wind – Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER Jazz Tango – Pablo Ziegler Trio
Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter – Antonio Adolfo
Oddara – Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos – Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico – Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER “Never Have To Be Alone” – CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters
“Too Hard Not To” – Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
“You Deserve It” – JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters
“Better Days” – Le’Andria
“My Life” – The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER “What A Beautiful Name” – Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters
“Oh My Soul” – Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Nichole Nordeman, songwriters
“Clean” – Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter
“Even If” – MercyMe; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters
“Hills And Valleys” – Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

WINNER Let Them Fall In Love – CeCe Winans
Crossover: Live From Music City – Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me – Le’Andria
Close – Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER Chain Breaker – Zach Williams
Rise – Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) – Matt Maher
Lifer – MercyMe
Hills And Valleys – Tauren Wells

Best Roots Gospel Album

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here